spot_img
19.8 C
Munich
spot_img
Tuesday, July 16, 2024

Headies Awards 2023: List of winners, nominees, categories

Must read

The 16th edition of the Headies held on Sunday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, USA.

Though it was a tough competition among Nigerian artistes and singers, winners emerged in verious categories.

Meanwhile, the organisers did not announce winners of 13 categories before the close of the show.

The categories that weren’t announced include: Best Female Artiste, Best Recording of The Year, Songwriter of The Year, Best RnB Single, Best Vocal Performance (Female), Headies Viewers’ Choice, and Best East African artiste of the Year.

Others are: Best North African Artiste of The Year, Best Southern African Artiste of The Year, Best Central African Artiste of The Year, International Artiste Of The Year, Best Alternative Album, and Best RnB Album.

While Asake won the Next Rated category of the award, Rema emerged the Best Male Artiste of the Year.

Below is full list of winners and nominees…

Best Rap Single

Reminisce – Hustle
Ladipoe – Big Energy
Blaqbonez – Back in Uni
Psycho YP – Bando Diaries
OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (Winner)
Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro

Best Alternative Song

Wizard Chan – Earth song
Cruel Santino – Final champion
Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller
Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop
Flavour – Game Changer
Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko (Winner)

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Ric Hassani – My only baby
Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime
Chike – Spell Remix
Praiz – Reckless
Wande Coal – Kpe Paso (Winner)

Best Music Video

Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni
TG Omori – PBUY
Director Pink – Spell Remix
Director K – Common Person
TG Omori – Bandana
Director K – Calm Down (Winner)

Best Rap Album

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only
Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3
Blaqbonez – Young Preacher (Winner)
Psycho YP – YPSZN3
Vector – TESLIM
Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream

Lyricist On The Roll

Ladipoe – Clowns
Vector – Clowns
Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only (Winner)
Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop
A-Q – Family First
Tec (SDC) – Live Life

Producer of The Year

Magicsticks – Sungba Remix
Pheelz – Electricity
Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down
Tempoe – Soweto
Kel P – Kpe Paso
Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix (Winner)

Best Male Artiste

Asake
Rema (Winner)
Burna Boy
Ruger
Kizz Daniel
Omah Lay

Rookie of the Year

Odumodu Blvck (Winner)
Bloody Civilian
Bayyani
Guchi
Eltee Skillz
Khaid

Best Inspirational Single

Stand Strong – Davido Ft Sunday Service Choir

Jireh (My Provider) – Limoblaze, Lecrae & Happi Music

This Year – Victor Thompson & Ehis ‘d’ Greatest

Eze Ebube – Neon Adejo (Winner)

Tobechukwu – Nathaniel Bassey And Mercy Chinwo

I Get Backing – Victoria Orenze

Special Recognition Award

Sound Sultan (posthumous)

Afrobeats Single of The Year

Burna Boy – Last Last (Winner)
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju

Digital Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy
Ayra Starr
Rema (Winner)
Omah Lay
Kizz Daniel
Asake

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra
Seyi Vibez – Chance (Winner)
Asake – Joha
Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo
Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista
Mohbad – Peace

Next Rated

Spyro
Seyi Vibez
Young Jonn
Asake (Winner)
Victony

Album Of The Year

Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe (Winner)
Rema – Rave & Roses
Omah Lay – Boy Alone
Victony – Outlaw
Davido – Timeless

Song of The Year

Rema – Calm Down
Burna Boy – Last Last (Winner)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

Best Collaboration

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix
BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix (Winner)
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity
Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso

African Artiste Of The Year

Burna Boy (Nigeria)
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Black Sherif (Ghana)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Rema (Nigeria) – Winner

Best West African Artiste of The Year

  1. Gyakie (Ghana)
    Black Sherif (Ghana) – Winner
    The Therapist (Liberia)
    Camidoh (Ghana)
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article